DIN rail terminal blocks

A DIN rail is a metal rail of a standard type widely used for mounting circuit breakers and industrial control equipment inside equipment racks. DIN Rail Terminals are used in a wide range of applications including machinery, automotive industry, railway and process engineering. Here is a collection of videos on

DIN Rail Terminals:

What are DIN Rail Terminal Blocks? Types and Explanation!

WAGO short circuit terminal block test

TOPJOB®S

Terminal Block Basics

Weidmuller Push-In Type Terminal Blocks P-Series

Weidmuller Screw Type Terminal Blocks W-Series

13 Comments

  1. Tomi Engdahl says:

    Types of Terminal Block Connections
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ua1UXh9l3c4

    Different Types of Connections on Terminal Blocks presented by Katie Rydzewski for Galco TV.

    Reply
  2. Tomi Engdahl says:

    Terminal Block Connection Types
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oFSt8Y71WZE

    Weidmuller Push-In Type Terminal Blocks P-Series
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h5vuqEemq4w

    Reply
  3. Tomi Engdahl says:

    The DIN Rail and How It Got That Way
    https://hackaday.com/2018/09/13/the-din-rail-and-how-it-got-that-way/

    Unless you’ve spent some time in the industrial electrical field, you might be surprised at the degree of integration involved in the various control panels needed to run factories and the like. Look inside any cabinet almost anywhere in the world, and you’ll be greeted by rows of neat plastic terminal blocks, circuit breakers, signal conditioners, and all manner of computing hardware from programmable logic controllers right on to Raspberry Pis and Arduinos.

    A well-crafted industrial control panel can truly be a thing of beauty. But behind all the electrical bits in the cabinet, underneath all the neatly routed and clearly labeled wires, there’s a humble strip of metal that stitches it all together: the DIN rail. How did it come to be, and why is it so ubiquitous?

    Reply
  4. Tomi Engdahl says:

    DIN rail
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DIN_rail

    A DIN rail is a metal rail of a standard type widely used for mounting circuit breakers and industrial control equipment inside equipment racks. These products are typically made from cold rolled carbon steel sheet with a zinc-plated or chromated bright surface finish. Although metallic, they are meant only for mechanical support, and are not used as a busbar to conduct electric current, although they may provide a chassis grounding connection.

    Reply
  5. Tomi Engdahl says:

    DIN rail basics
    https://www.designnews.com/electronics-test/din-rail-basics/151128668527601

    If you deal with electrical installations for industrial control applications, no doubt you have heard the term DIN rail or have used DIN rail in your installations. Perhaps you have even read an article or two regarding some of the products that mount on DIN rail, such as terminal blocks or contactors. While much time has been spent educating customers on DIN rail mountable products, very little time has been spent on the backbone of this system, DIN rail itself. By gaining a valuable understanding of DIN rail applications in a control environment, such as materials available, options, and foot prints, new and long time users of DIN rail can better utilize this industry standard.

    DIN rail is available in various base metals of which, the most common are steel, aluminum, stainless-steel and copper. In addition, DIN rail is available in various finishes with respect to the base metal. The most common base metal and finish combination in the industry is zinc plated, yellow chromated steel.

    When selecting a DIN rail with specific metal composition, several factors must be considered; enclosure/control cabinet material, environment (usually already determined with the selection of enclosure material), products to be mounted and short circuit requirements for grounding. For example, if you have selected an aluminum enclosure, an aluminum DIN rail should be selected.

    If mounting heavy components, such as large PLC’s, steel rail is the best bet due to its strength and durability.

    TS-35 (35 mm wide rail) is the industry standard. Most existing and new designs of DIN rail mountable components incorporate this footprint. The TS-35 is available in two profiles, (1) “The Standard” which is 7.5mm in height and, (2) “The High Hat” which is 15 mm in height. The 7.5mm high rail is suitable for the majority of applications and is the most cost effective of the two. However, when mounting heavy components such as large PLC’s, transformers, contactors, drives, power supplies, etc.. the 15mm high rail provides the added strength and durability required.

    DIN rail is also available with or without mounting slots. Pre-manufactured mounting slots come in two different configuration, standard (6.3 x 18mm slots) or long slots (5.2 x 25mm slots).

    With the use of a DIN rail ground (protective conductor) terminal block, the DIN rail itself can be used as the grounding busbar.
    When using DIN rail as a ground busbar, particular attention must be paid to the short circuit properties of the rail.

    As you can see by now, there is more thought required to specifying DIN rail than asking, “Do my components fit on this rail?”

    Reply
  6. Tomi Engdahl says:

    When will UK sockets have WAGO style connectors? – electricians comment
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3pk7dENH9u4

    Reply
  7. Tomi Engdahl says:

    UNDERSTANDING THE BENEFITS
    OF DIN ENCLOSURES
    https://www.altechcorp.com/RFY/Understanding-the-Benefits-of-DIN-Enclosures.pdf

    Sponsored byUnderstanding the Benefits of DIN Enclosures | 1
    DIN enclosures are widely used in Europe and are growing in use in a broad variety of OEM
    systems across the world. These enclosures can be customized and fabricated to customer
    needs and specifications in OEM quantities.

    DIN is a metal rail standard widely used for mounting industrial control equipment inside of
    controls panels. They are broadly used in Europe for both industrial and home automation

    applications and should be considered whenever you are engineering a system for the

    global market.

    Since DIN applications are limitless and work for all manner of electromechanical devices
    including relays, sensing and monitoring devices, timers, transducers, printed circuit boards,

    housing electrical and electronic systems, and much more, you can find a wide range

    of products.

    Since DIN enclosures and components are used around the world, they are perfect for
    IoT applications that need to have a standard look, feel, and interconnection. Equipment

    monitoring, building management and safety, home utilities, and other IoT applications can

    greatly benefit from using DIN enclosures for a clean, attractive, and consistent appearance

    Reply
  8. Tomi Engdahl says:

    STOP Connecting Stranded Wire Like an Animal – Do it LIKE A PRO!
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u9jJqSGMB5g

    Learn how to create PERFECT electrical connections instantly with NO SOLDERING – Connecting stranded wire can be a nightmare & look terrible. EASY to do anywhere once you see this simple pro trick for perfect connections every time. Your wiring will look amazing too when you learn how to use Ferrules aka known as Bootlace Connectors.

    Reply
  9. Tomi Engdahl says:

    Push-In Terminals versus Other Types of Connections
    March 18, 2022
    The use of DIN-Rail Terminal blocks is widespread throughout every industry (Fig. 1). For everything from individual machines to complete systems and to multiple system factory interconnections, terminal blocks become an important component.
    https://www.electronicdesign.com/leaders/components/connectors/article/21235032/altech-corporation-pushin-terminals-versus-other-types-of-connections

    ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS CONTROL systems use a wide variety of DIN-Rail Terminal blocks with a variety of connection methods dependent on the needs of the application. Electrical panels in automobile plants, chemical plants, utilities, buildings, and all types of automation and manufacturing require hardwired interconnection of some type or another.

    Product design engineers have followed the needs of users to create compact products made from a variety of materials for different environments, and which are modular to expand to the needs of the customer. DIN-Rail Terminal blocks have evolved over time. Ultimately, the choice of terminal block must assure to maintain a long life of reliable service, provide as low maintenance as possible, and be able to be installed quickly and efficiently under any conditions.

    We’ll discuss the more common connection technology options for your DIN-Rail Terminal block requirements—the screw clamp and the spring/cage clamp DIN-Rail Terminal block—then discuss the features and advantages of push-in type terminals.

    Screw Type DIN-Rail Terminal Blocks

    Screw terminals are used extensively in the distribution of electricity in homes and apartment buildings, as well as in warehouses, plants and factories inside all types of panels and junction boxes. Screw type terminals have been around for a long time and are the most dependent on human interaction because of screw tightening that is required (often at various torque values).

    Spring/Cage Clamp DIN-Rail Terminal Blocks

    Most engineers working with controllers and inside machine specific interconnection enclosures are familiar with spring clamp terminal blocks (Fig. 4). The human factor for these types of connections is less than that of the screw type DIN-Rail Terminal block. A tool, such as a screwdriver, is still needed to open the spring, but a specified torque is not necessary. A safe connection is assured through the use of a preloaded spring.

    Operation is easy: By using a narrow screwdriver or similar tool, users push the tool into a slot where it opens a preloaded stainless steep spring. Once a wire is inserted into the terminal, the tool is removed, and the spring force presses the conductor against a copper-tin plated current bar for the connection. Solid or stranded wire can be used to create a secure connection in less time than using a screw terminal. This type of terminal block is also designed into elevator cabinets, machines and vehicles for its natural resistance to vibration and shock.

    Push-In DIN-Rail Terminal Blocks

    Innovative terminal block designs have continued to move forward. Due to the advancements in materials and the needs of specific applications, the possibly tool-less push-in terminal block technology has provided additional benefits to users. This new wiring option allows users to simply push solid wires and stranded wires with ferrules into the terminal block for quick and reliable connectivity. This type of terminal block needs the least human interaction and works well in automated and robotic wiring situations (Fig. 5).

    More OEMs are switching to this established technology not only for its installation speed (Fig. 6) and safety, but for its reliability and extremely large pull-out force (Fig. 7).

    Tool-free push-in terminal blocks add an additional option for your toolbox that could save time and money on several levels. Once you have narrowed down your needs, review available data sheets concerning the components you’ve selected in order to familiarize yourself with what is available and what will best suit the criteria of your particular application.

    Reply
  10. Tomi Engdahl says:

    The Ultimate Guide to the Wago 221 Inline Connector
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r7KW2QOfpN8

    The Wago 221 inline connector is a great alternative to butt crimps or choc block style connections. In our full Wago product review, we show how to use the connector, compatibility with different conductor types, current ratings and test points.

    == AD ====================================
    More information Wago 221
    http://hub.efixx.co.uk/wago-221-inline

    ===== Chapters ============================
    00:00 Wago 221 now available in the UK
    00:40 An alternative to butt or through crimps
    01:21 Wago 221 Current rating and approvals – ENEC, UL & PSE
    02:00 Conductor strip length
    02:20 Conductor types and cross-sectional area
    04:00 How to use a Wago 221 inline connector
    04:57 Wago 221 inline carrier
    05:50 Cable tie strain relief
    07:03 Chassis mount Wago 221 inline carrier
    07:40 Using with Wagobox light
    08:55 Wago 221 inline test points
    10:10 Wago test probes
    =========================================

    Reply
  11. Tomi Engdahl says:

    Wago 221 vs Ideal Gen II Connectors
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EoU_n_zVqS4

    Sam takes a closer look at two of the fastest-to-fit electrical cable connectors currently on the market (January 2022). Sam uses his professional expertise as an electrician to compare the Wago 221 and Ideal Gen II connectors. Which is the best and how do they stack up against each other?

    Viewer comments:

    I’m not sure if you’re using different wago 221′s than I am but the ones I have allow you to push conductors in without lifting the levers

    Thanks very much for this video! I have used many Wago lever connectors, including the larger ones for 10 g (US) wire, and really like them versus wire nuts. The main reason for bad connections using the Wago connectors for me is not making absolutely sure the wire is pushed all the way into the connector before the lever is dropped (my bad- I can’t always see the wires well in the connector). However, I would very much like to try the Ideal Gen 2 lever connectors because the wire ports are opposite of the levers and they would seem to be easier to use in tighter boxes. Like others, I am not able to find a US supplier or a UK supplier willing to ship to the U.S.

    Since both connectors are very similar, the decision point (for me) is often the price and availability. Wago 221 have become very easy to purchase online and at many electrical supply houses…in contrast, it’s much more challenging to locate the Ideal Gen II connectors. Wago 221 also seems to be priced well and consistently.

    I’ve only recently become aware of this type of connector and they intrigue me. I know they’re common in Europe, but have heard that they’re not certified for construction or commercial use in the US where I live. I am interested in using them for automotive uses, and wonder if they’re still a decent choice in hot spaces with potential exposure to the elements.

    WAGO Limited 221 Series – Compact Lever Connector
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n8gLG6c-iKc

    The new 221 Series Compact Lever Connector.

    * CAGE CLAMP® connection, Re-usable
    * Up to 4mm², 32A rating, 2, 3 & 5 conductor
    * Continuous service temp: max 105°C
    * Suitable for all wire types
    * 100% Transparent housing

    Reply
  12. Tomi Engdahl says:

    What Wire Connector is the Best? Settling a Debate! Wire Nut VS Wago
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zgjo36-jaFY

    In this video we will be having a closer look at wire nuts and wago connectors. Both are used for electrical house wiring and both come with their own advantages & disadvantages. I will present you their most important ones by doing a couple of different tests and at the end you will know what connector you will use in the future ;-) Let’s get started!

    0:00 Wire Nut VS Wago Overview
    0:59 Intro
    1:57 Comparison Criteria
    2:58 Ease of use
    5:27 Possible Problems
    6:19 Fast to use?
    6:54 Reusability
    7:23 Size
    7:44 Price
    8:01 Pull Test
    8:46 Resistance Test (Heat)
    10:05 Flammable?
    10:22 Verdict

    Reply
  13. Tomi Engdahl says:

    I tested 7 Wago Knock-Offs Wire Connectors so you don’t have to! (Surprising Results)
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C8Xpjj47vgU

    In this video we will be having a closer look at Wago Knock-Offs. That means I will be testing 7 different kinds of them in order to find out if one of them can be a Wago replacement. Tests include a resistance test, pull test, size comparison, price comparison and much more. Let’s get started!

    0:00 I was weak and bought Wago Knock-Offs!
    1:08 Intro
    1:49 Wago Knock-Off comparison list
    3:54 Ease of use
    5:04 Extra features
    6:11 Size
    6:36 Prize
    7:26 Pull Test
    8:08 Resistance Test
    9:35 Certificates
    10:19 Verdict

    Viewer comments:

    The resistance test is also pretty important for short circuit currents. If you have a whole bunch of connections all over you want your short circuit fault currents to stay high so that fuses blow immediately instead of cooking and heating up places for a longer time.

    I still can’t wrap my head around why people hate Wagos that much.

    Yes, they’re slightly more expensive compared to some other connection types and yes, if used properly, other stuff like wire nuts can be just as safe.
    But those are not foolproof and if used improperly, they might cause serious issues.

    That being said, Wagos are simply foolproof and much more convenient.

    Confirms me in my experience: ViD Products are absolutely fine to use. German department store OBI sells the non-levered as their house brand, which should mean their certificates are most definetely not faked. And I had no issues when using those and the levered ones so far.

    big issue with knockoffs is quality control/assurance. They skimp in that area so although they might pass your testing a significant percentage of them (maybe one in a thousand or ten thousand) might be dangerous – which is an unacceptable failure rate for something meant to stop your house from burning down.

    The certificates part made me laugh.
    It’s much easier to have CE molded onto knockoffs than it is to get the certification.

    The ViD connectors seem legit.
    I can find them in the VDE database, so the VDE sign is correct.
    Here in germany, they are available directly from the manufacturer.
    I wouldn’t recommend using anything from Aliexpress for mains wiring anyway.

    Even if wirenuts would give slightly better connection, I would still use wago because in case you will need to rewire – with wirenuts you will need to cut and shorten wire, while with wago you will just need to reconnect the same wire.

    Reply

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*